Privacy policy
We, Funds for Women Graduates (FfWG), are the ‘controllers’ of the personal information we collect about you.
We are responsible for how your data is ‘processed’ which covers most things that can be done with your personal information including collection, storage, use and destruction of data.  We are committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy explains why and how we process your data and the rights you have around your data.
This privacy policy applies to the website, grants and services offered by FfWG.
We shall process your information in accordance with all applicable data protection laws concerning the protection of your personal information.
Our contact details appear below:
Address:  57 Alma Road, Leeds, LS6 2AH
Email: secretary@ffwg.org.uk
Telephone number: 0113 2747988
Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Sally Dowell, Company Secretary who you can contact using the contact details above if you have any queries about this notice or anything related to data protection.
For further information please select any of the following headings.
How do we collect information?
We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, send or receive an email, ask a question about our grants, apply for funding or otherwise provide us with your personal information.
Occasionally we obtain publicly available information such as contact information or we research information to help us perform due diligence checks to ensure we are not being abused by fraudsters or criminals posing as genuine applicants.
What information do we collect?
The personal information we collect might include name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, education and employment details, bank account details (for payment information) and your family relationships (when relevant to a grant application). Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive (i.e. special categories of data). These are known as special categories of data and cover health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect special categories of data about our applicants unless there is a clear reason for doing so such as to allow assessment of an application for funding.
How do we use your information?
We may use your personal information for:
• Dealing with your enquiries, requests and complaints
• Providing you with information about our grant giving activities
• Complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures
• Administering grant application and awards
• Providing applicants contact details to FfWG’s parent company, the British Federation of Women Graduates (BFWG)
• Providing potential trustee details to BFWG
Legal basis for use of your information
Whenever we process your information, we must have a lawful basis for doing so i.e. a legal ground and, in some instances, we may need to have two legal grounds for example where your personal information contains special categories of data.
We hold your personal data for one or more of the following reasons:
• Compliance of a legal obligation i.e. to fulfil our legal and statutory obligations in relation to HMRC, charity, company and other relevant legislation.
• Performance of a contract i.e. holding and processing personal information to assess and deliver a contract in relation to providing grants to individuals.
• Consent i.e. this will be explicitly requested where we are asking for details about such matters as personal health issues relevant to the grant assessment and decision making process.
• Legitimate interest i.e. passing potential trustee information to BFWG for their approval.
It’s your decision
If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time.  You may also indicate your preferences on the consent form we use to collect your data.
We do not use your information for marketing purposes. If this changes we will update our policy to reflect this.
Who we share your data with
We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes except where we have your consent to pass your email contact details to our parent company, The British Federation of Women Graduates.
However we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:
• To third parties who provide a service to us and are processing your data on our behalf and instructions (‘processors’). We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all our processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with FfWG policies and procedures.
• Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.
• Where we need to perform due diligence checks to ensure we are not being abused by fraudsters or criminals posing as genuine applicants, for example money laundering, proceeds of crime, tax avoidance. We do these checks to help protect FfWG from abuse.
How we protect your information
• We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional data stored on our website and systems.
Personal data received from third parties
This is a list of your personal information that we may receive from other people or organisations.
Data Source
Confirmation of personal circumstances and academic achievement Referees
Confirmation of university attendance Academic supervisor or university administrator
Keeping your personal information
We keep your personal information for as long as required to process the data in accordance with legal requirements, tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.
Your rights
In relation to data protection laws you have the following rights:
1) The right to access your personal information
2) The right to edit and update your personal information
3) Rights related to automated decision making and profiling
4) Right to data portability
5) The right to request to have your personal information deleted
6) The right to restrict processing of your personal information
7) The right to object
8) The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
The right to access your personal information
1. You have a right to obtain confirmation that your personal information is being processed. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal information we hold.
2. We will provide a copy of your personal information without delay and within one month of receiving the written request. We may charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or to comply with a request for further copies of the same information.
3. Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to The Company Secretary by emailing secretary@ffwg.org.uk.
The right to edit and update your personal information
1. The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You can edit your personal information including your address and contact details at any time. Please address requests to:
The Grants Administrator by emailing grants@ffwg.org.uk.  Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.
Rights related to automated decision making and profiling
FfWG does not have any automated decision making or profiling processes. If this changes we will update our policy to reflect this.
Right to data portability
1. This allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
2. It allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability
3. It enables you to take advantage of applications and services that can use this data to find a better deal or help understand their spending habits
4. This only applies to information you have provided to us
  The right to request to have your personal information deleted
1. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information which we will review on a case by case basis.
2. Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to the Company secretary by emailing secretary@ffwg.org.uk.
3. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect
 The right to restrict processing of your personal information
1. You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will continue to store your data but not further process it. We do this by retaining just enough of your personal information so we can ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.
2. Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to the Company Secretary by emailing secretary@ffeg.org.uk.
3. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.
 The right to object
1. You have the right to object to your personal information being processed to marketing (including profiling) and for research purposes. From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing.
2. Alternatively, you can exercise this right by contacting the Company Secretary by emailing secretary@ffwg.org.uk.
3. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.
4. If we process your personal information for the exercise or defence of legal claims or we can demonstrate compelling grounds that override your rights and freedoms we may not be able to fulfil your request. However we will contact you to discuss further.
The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
1. If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact:
2. The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
3. Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745
4. Website: www.ico.org.uk
Third party websites
Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy which may differ from ours.
Cookies on our website
Like most other websites, our website uses cookies.
Cookies are small files which websites store on your computer and which contain various types of information about your visit to a website. They are not viruses or malicious software but they are generally aimed at providing you with a good experience when browsing a site by, for example, remembering your preferences so that you do not need to reset them every time you visit the website.
Although cookies do not normally contain information about you personally they can record information about how you browse the internet. They can therefore be used by websites to advertise goods and services which, based on your browsing history, are similar to goods and services which you have previously searched online. This is why some users reject or delete cookies.
Cookies normally expire after a length of time which can vary from a few minutes to more than a year. Some cookies are ‘session cookies’ which are deleted when you close your internet browser or after a period of inactivity. Others are ‘persistent cookies’ which remain on your computer until their expiration date.
Our website uses the following cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.
We do not store cookies on your computer without your consent, unless they have the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of communications or they are strictly necessary for providing an online service.
You may restrict or block cookies which are set by any website through your browser settings. Your browser settings also allow you to clear your browsing history and delete cookies. Information about how you can do this can be found on this link https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies. Mobile devices may have their own settings and you need to refer to the manual of the device.
Please note that restricting or disabling cookies may impact the functioning of parts of our website.
Internet-based transfers
We only store personal data in and transfer it to countries or jurisdictions where it will have an adequate level of protection or where we are able to provide appropriate safeguards and make sure that your rights as a data subject can be enforced.
If we store or transfer personal data to other jurisdictions not mentioned below we will tell you about the transfer and the safeguards in place to protect your data, before the transfer.
Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may update this policy from time to time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage our users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect your personal information we collect.
If there are any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you and we will place a prominent notice on our website(s).
This document was last updated 22 May 2018.

 Privacy Policy